Mrs. Haggard's Reading Log
A link to my summer reading log is at the bottom of this page.
My Reading Log for Summer 2017
Title Author Date Completed Best Thing
1. The Thing About Jellyfish, Ali Benjamin, 5-31-17, beautiful language, middle school main character who feels on the outside, sad but hopeful; reminds me a little of Lost in the Sun.
2. Take the Key & Lock Her Up, Ally Carter, 6-1-17, satisfying conclusion to Embassy Row trilogy.
3. Masterminds, Gordon Korman, 6-4-17, multiple points of view and kids in tense situation, a little like the Swindle series, but the situation is more grave and the kids are a little older. First in a series. Battle of the Books selection for this year.
January 4: I really have been reading--just forgetting to record it! Here are a few of the most recent titles that I can actually remember!
The Flame of Olympus by Kate O'Hearn is a story that will appeal to those readers who like Percy Jackson and mythology. This is the first in the Pegasus series. The author will be visiting AMS on Jan. 24, courtesy of Barnes & Noble. If you want to order any of her books, please click on Library Info>News & Events at the left.
Harry Potter and the Cursed Child: I didn't get to read this when it first came out, but enjoyed visiting Hogwarts again. Even the script format was fine. I finished Love & Gelato by Jenna Welch over the break. It's a fun "girl" book, which I enjoyed because I had actually been to many of the places in Italy that the main character visits. I also read A Year in the Life of a Complete and Total Genius by Stacey Matson. Arthur Bean is a genius, though no one else seems to realize it yet, in this funny look at his school year. Ghosts in the Fog by Samantha Seiple is on the Battle of the Books list this year. It's the true story of the little-known invasion of Alaska in World War II. And I listened to Author's Odyssey, the most recent installment in the Land of Stories series by Chris Colfer. Alex & Connor decide to recruit an army to rescue the Fairy Tale world by going into stories Connor has written. Spoiler alert: it ends with another cliff-hanger, so there must be a sequel in the works.
October 1: The Hypnotists by Gordon Korman is a story about middle school student Jackson Opus, who learns he has the power to hypnotize others. He attends a special institute to learn how to use his power but learns that the director of the institute is trying to exert influence with his own hypnotic powers. The story even features a presidential election, so it sounds like it could have come from today's headlines. I will be adding the two sequels, Memory Maze and The Dragonfly Effect to my reading list.
Sept. 29: The Boy in the Black Suit by Jason Reynolds is about a high school senior who copes with his mom's death by taking a job with the local funeral home and then attending funerals to see how others deal with grief.
Sept. 19. Just finished my first checkout from TN R.E.A.D.S. I listened to The Island of Dr. Libris by Chris Grabenstein, which is a story where the books seem to come to life. Made me think of other books where the story becomes real: Inkheart and its sequels by Cornelia Funke, Between the Lines and its sequel by Samantha Van Leer.
You should check out TN R.E.A.D.S. at www.reads.tnsos.net If you have a library card from a participating public library, you can check out eBooks and audio books for free through an easy download. Sam T. Wilson Library in Arlington is one of the participating libraries. Any AMS student is eligible to get a card from the Sam T. Wilson library. A parent signature is needed so take a parent with you when you go to apply. September is National Library Card Sign-up Month--it's a perfect time to get your card!
September 9. Beastly Bones by William Ritter. This is the second book in the Jackaby series. A seemingly low-profile case involving some baby kittens turns out to be much more sinister. If you like fantasy or mystery, I think you'll like the Jackaby books. A third one comes out very soon.
September 7. Pax by Sara Pennypacker. I LOVED this book! A boy, grieving over his mother's death, finds a baby fox and takes him home. Several years later, when his father is leaving for war, he has to release the fox back to the wild. Alternating chapters tell the story from the fox's and the boy's point of view.
Title Author Date Completed Best Thing
1. The Thing About Jellyfish, Ali Benjamin, 5-31-17, beautiful language, middle school main character who feels on the outside, sad but hopeful; reminds me a little of Lost in the Sun.
2. Take the Key & Lock Her Up, Ally Carter, 6-1-17, satisfying conclusion to Embassy Row trilogy.
3. Masterminds, Gordon Korman, 6-4-17, multiple points of view and kids in tense situation, a little like the Swindle series, but the situation is more grave and the kids are a little older. First in a series. Battle of the Books selection for this year.
January 4: I really have been reading--just forgetting to record it! Here are a few of the most recent titles that I can actually remember!
The Flame of Olympus by Kate O'Hearn is a story that will appeal to those readers who like Percy Jackson and mythology. This is the first in the Pegasus series. The author will be visiting AMS on Jan. 24, courtesy of Barnes & Noble. If you want to order any of her books, please click on Library Info>News & Events at the left.
Harry Potter and the Cursed Child: I didn't get to read this when it first came out, but enjoyed visiting Hogwarts again. Even the script format was fine. I finished Love & Gelato by Jenna Welch over the break. It's a fun "girl" book, which I enjoyed because I had actually been to many of the places in Italy that the main character visits. I also read A Year in the Life of a Complete and Total Genius by Stacey Matson. Arthur Bean is a genius, though no one else seems to realize it yet, in this funny look at his school year. Ghosts in the Fog by Samantha Seiple is on the Battle of the Books list this year. It's the true story of the little-known invasion of Alaska in World War II. And I listened to Author's Odyssey, the most recent installment in the Land of Stories series by Chris Colfer. Alex & Connor decide to recruit an army to rescue the Fairy Tale world by going into stories Connor has written. Spoiler alert: it ends with another cliff-hanger, so there must be a sequel in the works.
October 1: The Hypnotists by Gordon Korman is a story about middle school student Jackson Opus, who learns he has the power to hypnotize others. He attends a special institute to learn how to use his power but learns that the director of the institute is trying to exert influence with his own hypnotic powers. The story even features a presidential election, so it sounds like it could have come from today's headlines. I will be adding the two sequels, Memory Maze and The Dragonfly Effect to my reading list.
Sept. 29: The Boy in the Black Suit by Jason Reynolds is about a high school senior who copes with his mom's death by taking a job with the local funeral home and then attending funerals to see how others deal with grief.
Sept. 19. Just finished my first checkout from TN R.E.A.D.S. I listened to The Island of Dr. Libris by Chris Grabenstein, which is a story where the books seem to come to life. Made me think of other books where the story becomes real: Inkheart and its sequels by Cornelia Funke, Between the Lines and its sequel by Samantha Van Leer.
You should check out TN R.E.A.D.S. at www.reads.tnsos.net If you have a library card from a participating public library, you can check out eBooks and audio books for free through an easy download. Sam T. Wilson Library in Arlington is one of the participating libraries. Any AMS student is eligible to get a card from the Sam T. Wilson library. A parent signature is needed so take a parent with you when you go to apply. September is National Library Card Sign-up Month--it's a perfect time to get your card!
September 9. Beastly Bones by William Ritter. This is the second book in the Jackaby series. A seemingly low-profile case involving some baby kittens turns out to be much more sinister. If you like fantasy or mystery, I think you'll like the Jackaby books. A third one comes out very soon.
September 7. Pax by Sara Pennypacker. I LOVED this book! A boy, grieving over his mother's death, finds a baby fox and takes him home. Several years later, when his father is leaving for war, he has to release the fox back to the wild. Alternating chapters tell the story from the fox's and the boy's point of view.